You Are Here: Home Page > Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions of Use

Access to and use of this website are subject to the following conditions. Please do not use this website unless you agree with these conditions. This website has been developed by AL-KO International Pty Ltd and is administrated by the same. We reserve the right to discontinue or to make partial or complete modifications to this website or to the General Conditions of Use, to our General Terms and Conditions, and to our Conditions of Sale and Delivery. Please note that we may make such changes at our own discretion and without prior announcement. We must therefore ask you, next time you visit this website, to view the conditions again and to note any changes or amendments that may have been made.

Surrender of use and benefit

All details, documents and illustrations published on this website are the sole property of AL-KO International Pty Ltd. Any permission to use the same is granted on the proviso that the relevant copyright note is displayed on all copies, that such details are only used for personal purposes, that they are not exploited commercially, that the details are not modified in any way and that all illustrations gained from the website are only used in conjunction with the accompanying text.

Trademarks and copyright

All trademarks on this website are the property of the AL-KO International Pty Ltd, unless otherwise noted or in any other way perceivable as third party rights. Any unauthorised use of these trademarks or other materials is expressly prohibited and constitutes a violation of copyright, trademark law or other industrial property rights.

Limited liability

AL-KO International Pty Ltd has compiled the detailed information provided on this website from internal and external sources to the best of its knowledge and belief, using professional diligence. We endeavor to expand and update this range of information on an ongoing basis. The information on this website is purely for the purpose of presenting AL-KO International Pty Ltd and its products and services. However, no representation is made or warranty given, either expressly or tacitly, for the completeness or correctness of the information on this website. In particular, we must ask you to be aware that this information may no longer be up to date. We therefore recommend that you check any information you obtain from this website prior to using it in whatever form. Advice given on this website does not exempt you from conducting your own checks on our latest advice – particularly our safety datasheets and technical specifications – and on our products, with a view to their suitability for the intended processes and purposes. Should you require any advice or instructions concerning our products or services, please contact us directly. Users of this website declare that they agree to access the website and its content at their own risk. Neither AL-KO International Pty Ltd nor third parties involved in the writing, production or transmission of this website can be held liable for damage or injury resulting from access or the impossibility of access or from the use or impossibility of use of this website or from the fact that you have relied on information given on this website.

Websites of third-party vendors/links

This website contains links/references to third-party websites. By providing such links, AL-KO International Pty Ltd does not give its approval to their contents. Neither does AL-KO International Pty Ltd accept any responsibility for the availability or the contents of such websites or any liability for damage or injury resulting from the use of such contents, of whatever form. Links to other websites are provided to website users merely for the sake of convenience. Users access such websites at their own risk.

Details supplied by yourself

The user of this website is fully responsible for the content and correctness of details he or she sends to AL-KO International Pty Ltd as well as for the non-violation of any third-party rights that may be involved in such details. The user gives his or her consent for AL-KO International Pty Ltd to store such details and to use the same for the purpose of statistical analysis or for any other specified business purpose, unless the information involves personal details, going beyond master data or usage. In particular, AL-KO International Pty Ltd is entitled to use the contents of such messages, including ideas, inventions, blueprints, techniques and expertise contained therein, for any purpose, such as the development, production and/or marketing of products or services and to reproduce such information and make it available to third parties without any limitations.

International users

This website is checked, operated and updated by AL-KO International Pty Ltd at Melbourne Australia. It is intended for international use. However AL-KO International Pty Ltd gives no guarantee that the details presented on this website are correct worldwide, and, in particular, that products and services will be available with the same appearance, in the same sizes or on the same conditions throughout the world. Should you call up this website or download contents, please note that it is your own responsibility to ensure that you act in compliance with local legislation applicable in that place.
Products mentioned on this website may come in different packaging, in different package sizes, or with different lettering or markings, depending on the country.

Sale of AL-KO Products

Our products are sold in accordance with the current version of our General Conditions of Sale and Delivery

Promotional Terms & Conditions

In using this website, you also agree to the terms of any ongoing or active promotions. To read the current promotion's terms & conditions please click Here

Site with Login : Access rights

Please note that you are obliged to protect your access rights from unauthorized third-party use and that you must ensure that they cannot be used by others without your authorization. You must notify AL-KO international Pty Ltd immediately if you learn that security has been violated in respect of any details available on the AL-KO International Pty Ltd website or if unauthorized persons have obtained your access rights or if you have found indications that such access might become possible.

Forward-looking Statements

This website may contain forward-looking statements based on current assumptions and forecasts made by AL-KO International Pty Ltd management. Various known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors could lead to material differences between the actual future results, financial situation, development or performance of the company and the estimates given here. The company assumes no liability whatsoever to update these forward-looking statements or to conform them to future events or developments.

These factors include, among other things:

  • downturns in the business cycle of the industries in which we complete;
  • new regulations, or changes to existing regulations, that increase our operating costs or otherwise reduce our profitability;
  • increases in the prices of our raw materials, especially if we are unable to pass these costs along to customers;
  • loss or reduction of patent protection for our products;
  • liabilities, especially those incurred as a result of environmental laws or product liability litigation;
  • fluctuation in international currency exchange rates as well as changes in the general economic climate; and
  • other factors identified in this Internet site.

In view of these uncertainties, we caution readers not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. We assume no liability whatsoever to update these forward-looking statements or to conform them to future events or developments.

Introduction

AL-KO International Pty Limited is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.
The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes My Company Pty Ltd Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:
Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details. . Information derived from communications between us and you.
We also collect information about you when you download trials from our website www.alkogarden.com.au or www.alko.com.au. The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of AL-KO International Pty Ltd.
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from AL-KO International Pty Ltd.
  • To administer and manage those products and services.
  • To answer your inquiry.
  • For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from AL-KO International Pty Ltd which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that AL-KO International Pty Ltd holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

AL-KO International Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.
The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, AL-KO International Pty Ltd cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.alkogarden.com.au or www.alko.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Disclaimer & Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on 1800 035 603.